Hands4Hope - Youth Making A Difference

Reviewed by the Sacramento Region Community Foundation

$75,115 raised by 237 donors

100% complete

$75,000 Goal

Hands4Hope - Youth Making A Difference is a youth-driven organization with Education and Community Engagement Programs that use the service-learning strategy to inspire and empower youth in leadership and service that has served Sacramento and El Dorado Counties since 2008. Working alongside adult mentors, we equip youth with the knowledge and skills to be civic minded and socially responsible. Participants, ages 8-18, collaborate to create community service projects, and collectively improve their social acuity in the process. 

WHY IS HANDS4HOPE'S SERVICE LEARNING MODEL IMPORTANT FOR OUR YOUTH AND COMMUNITY TODAY?

1. "Explore-Act-Lead" | Unique Youth Leadership Model 

Hands4Hope-Youth Making a Difference youth participants explore social issues surrounding them, take action by choosing and designing service projects, then lead these projects from start to finish - everything from food and clothing drives to anti-bullying campaigns. They create and plan their own service-learning projects to support local charities and address unmet community needs.  Along the way, they gain experience and skills in creative leadership, financial literacy, planning & organization, problem solving, creativity, communication, and collaboration - 21st century skills essential to success in college, the workforce and in life. 

2. We're breaking the barriers on volunteerism

Working alongside adult mentors, these youth are building relationships with people and organizations to solve real issues in their community in real-time. Age limitations and liability issues often restrict youth from volunteering directly at some nonprofits. Hands4Hope's network of 45 nonprofit partners allows youth volunteers the opportunity to serve the hungry, veterans, foster children, mentally challenged adults and children, and so many others in need.   

Our proven model has not only served thousands of TODAY's less fortunate - we are cultivating a community of civic-minded and socially responsible citizens for generations to come!

Mission

Hands4Hope - Youth Making A Difference's mission is to inspire and empower youth in leadership and service. As a youth development organization, we strive to develop and nurture young leaders in our community into socially responsible, civic minded residents who have compassion for those in need and who engage in action to bring about change; and who work for a safe, vital community.

Needs

What is the impact of your donation?

$15 = Purchases a participant-required T-shirt Scholarship for one student with limited means

$50 = Provides material for two no-sew fleece blanket sets to create and distribute during the Winter Boutique

$100 = Provide a high school student with a new backpack filled with school supplies (including scientific calculator)

$200 = Supplemental food for two monthly dinners prepared for seniors at low-income senior housing facility (average 55 meals)

$500 = Sponsors participation in three-day leadership camp for one youth

$1,500 = Funds the operation of Placerville Youth Center and Emergency Food Pantry for one month (not including staffing)

$3,000 = Funds one on-campus service learning Hands4Hope Club at a middle or high school for half a year

$6,000 = Funds one on-campus service learning Hands4Hope Club at a middle or high school for one year

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Hands4Hope - Youth Making A Difference

other names

H4H

Year Established

2008

Tax id (EIN)

26-2548690

Mission Category

Youth Development

Operating Budget

$250,001-$500,000

Organization Need

Funding: Unrestricted, Funding: Program, Technology, In-Kind Donations, Volunteers

Demographics Served

Youth & Children, Low-income individuals/families, Homeless/Underhoused/Unhoused

Local Counties Served

El Dorado, Sacramento

Address

5005 Windplay Drive Suite 2
El Dorado Hills, CA 95762

Service areas

El Dorado, CA, US

Sacramento, CA, US

Phone

916-294-7426

fax

916-834-3333

Social Media