St. Vincent De Paul Society, Roseville Area Conference

Reviewed by the Sacramento Region Community Foundation

$8,603 raised by 22 donors

17% complete

$50,000 Goal

The St. Vincent de Paul Society, Roseville was founded in August 1983. We started as a small thrift store and office that provided free furniture, and rent and utilities assistance for Roseville residents. By December 1983, we had opened our Dining Room; and January 1984, we started our Food Locker in a 10x10 foot room.

Since that time, St. Vincent de Paul has created several additional programs and services. Our BAGS program began in 2001 with the help of a grant from the City of Roseville, allowing us to deliver groceries to home-bound seniors and disabled individuals. With the expansion of our programs and services, we needed more space. In 2006 we moved to our current office/warehouse on Giuseppe Court.

In 2018, St. Vincent de Paul, Advocates for Mentally Ill Housing (AMIH), and Kids First, in a collaborative effort, began receiving funding from the City of Roseville's CDBG Homeless Prevention and Rapid Rehousing grant. This grant assists Roseville & Rocklin residents in need of assistance with rent and utility payments. In 2020, funding via the Emergency Food and Shelter Program and CARES Act began providing assistance for Placer County residents with rent, mortgage and utilities. In 2022, the City of Rocklin awarded funding for both rental & utility assistance, as well as expansion of the BAGS Home Delivery Program for homebound seniors in Rocklin.  The Kaiser Foundation has provided funding for rental & utility assistance supporting greater Placer county since 2022. In 2024, we are adding the Seniors in Crisis Program to assist those elderly residents facing financial crisis.

Giving Activity

Mission

The mission of St. Vincent de Paul, Roseville is to provide basic human services and programs to prevent hunger and homelessness.

Needs

St. Vincent de Paul, Roseville has seen an increase in the number of seniors facing emergencies in housing instability. The number of senior households reaching out in an emergency due to eviction notice has increased over the past several months.

Many seniors are on a fixed income. Providing all of the basic essentials can be a struggle. Seniors are not immune to the increases in the costs of living which sometimes cause them to be unable to pay rent and also cover an emergency expense. In some cases, seniors have no family members or friends to turn to for help, making the fear of eviction a real and devastating possibility. In addition, the increasing cost of food and essentials puts many seniors in the position of being forced to choose between purchasing basics such as food or much needed medications.

For perspective, 28% of the attendees to the Food Locker drive thru last year were seniors over age 62, approximately 1,580 weekly visits for groceries. In addition, our BAGS Home Delivery Program has a capacity to serve 170 homebound seniors in Roseville and Rocklin, providing supplemental groceries through generous grants provided by these cities.

To address this need, St. Vincent de Paul Roseville is starting a new senior program to help in very specific emergency situations. We can do it with your help!

This year our BIG DAY OF GIVING goal is to raise $50,000 to kickstart our new assistance program – SENIORS IN CRISIS

Equity Statement

We are a leader in providing social services for Placer County. We are dedicated to assisting families and individuals in need, directly or collaboration with others, thereby enabling them to improve the quality of their lives and helping achieve self-sufficiency.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

St. Vincent De Paul Society, Roseville Area Conference

other names

SVDP Roseville

Year Established

1983

Tax id (EIN)

68-0205405

Mission Category

Human Services

Operating Budget

$500,001-$1 million

Organization Need

Funding: Unrestricted, Funding: Program, Funding: Other, Volunteers

Demographics Served

Seniors, Low-income individuals/families, Homeless/Underhoused/Unhoused

Local Counties Served

Placer

Address

503 Giuseppe Ct. Suite #8
Roseville, CA 95678

Service areas

Roseville, CA, US

Rocklin, CA, US

Granite Bay, CA, US

Placer County, CA, US

Phone

916-781-3303

fax

916-781-8105

Social Media