West Sacramento Historical Society

Reviewed by the Sacramento Region Community Foundation

0% complete

$6,000 Goal

The initial membership began as a forum to reminisce about the early history of West Sacramento, to promote sites for historic plaques, field trips, and to produce photographic displays.  Since this time, the Society expanded itself by paying for and maintaining a History Gallery (a small museum located within the West Sacramento Community Center), preserving local donated artifacts, and maintaining three original community fire trucks.


 




   


Mission

The West Sacramento Historical Society is an all-volunteer group of dedicated individuals interested in preserving, collecting, educating, exhibiting, and interpreting the history of West Sacramento and its surrounding diverse community.

Needs

Funds to support new historical exhibits: funds for a speaker series and educational outreach programs. Funds to purchase archival quality supplies.

A permanent environmentally controlled site approximately 5,000 square feet to house and preserve our entire collection plus include office space.

Volunteers who have mechanical and repair skills, willing to drive manual transmission vehicles, and initiate maintenance schedules for three vintage fire engines.

Volunteers to catalog artifacts into a museum-inventory database and assist with History Gallery exhibition and other educational programs.

Funding to support research and develop for a self-guided history tour application on historic sites throughout West Sacramento.

Equity Statement

Our history is filled with a wide range of voices and lived experiences. We openly address historic disparities, encourage healthy debate, and to include voices not previously acknowledged.

West Sacramento Historical Society recognizes that the values of diversity, equity, and inclusion are integral to our mission and to ensuring the well-being of our staff and the communities we serve. We therefore embrace these values in the work we do on a daily basis to collect and communicate materials and resources that foster historical knowledge.

We are committed to the preservation of a collective history of the people of West Sacramento, Yolo County and surrounding communities. We are guided by the belief that an inclusive interpretation of the past must uphold historical truths, must encompass a wide range of voices and lived experiences, and must not suppress information that may make some uncomfortable.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

West Sacramento Historical Society

other names

WSHS

Year Established

1993

Tax id (EIN)

68-0322388

Mission Category

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Operating Budget

$0-$50,000

Organization Need

Funding: Program, Space: Office or Other, Volunteers, Funding: Other

Demographics Served

General population

BIPOC Leadership

Board Chair

Local Counties Served

Sacramento, Yolo

Equity Statement

Equity Statement

Address

PO Box 1202
West Sacramento, CA 95691

Service areas

CA, US

West Sacramento, CA, US

Yolo, CA, US

Sacramento, CA, US

Woodland, CA, US

Phone

916-374-1849

Social Media