Teen Center USA

Reviewed by the Sacramento Region Community Foundation

$15,972 raised by 9 donors

80% complete

$20,000 Goal

Founded in 1990, The Teen Center USA - Elk Grove was formed to communicate the importance of education, public responsibility, and physical fitness for the youth that we serve. The Teen Center has provided the core developmental building blocks for our community's teens' mental, physical, social, and spiritual well-being for over twenty-five years. To achieve this goal, we have focused on supporting our youth through teen empowerment and boundary management. We also have high expectations for the youth that are involved in our program. Specifically, we work to ensure that our program participants use their time constructively, are committed to learning and are building solid values, self-esteem, and most importantly, their character.

The Teen Center has established positive relationships with hundreds of area teens each year, by providing them with a place to gather, sending them a positive message of truth and helping them to change the direction of their lives. The work of the teen center has been possible through partnerships with the City of Elk Grove, the Elk Grove Police Department, and several other community-based organizations in Elk Grove.

Although we are proud of the work we have done, our community educators and civic leaders continue to be concerned about the number of teens at risk in the Elk Grove area. In fact, given the explosive growth of the Elk Grove community, there are many more teens than ever that are at risk. Specifically, more youth in our community are exposed to negative influences such as violent crime, child abuse, drugs, and poverty. As a result, many of these youth feel they are helpless to change their circumstance and feel their future is hopeless. The challenge we face is to find ways to help reduce the impact of these risk factors by identifying programs that can help to protect these children. As a result, we feel our programs are invaluable not only to the youth that we serve but also to the overall Elk Grove community.

Mission

Teen Center USA - Elk Grove is an organization that will strive to communicate the importance of education, public responsibility, physical fitness, and faith to young people.

Needs

Teen Center USA is in need of a reliable bus or commuter van. We dream taking students on fun and educational field trips that will enable them to explore, appreciate and further feel connected to their Elk Grove community.

Drop-In Center: various cleaning and office supplies, paper plates, napkins, plastic utensils, pancake mix, granola bars, chips, fruit snacks etc.

We are always looking for volunteers to help at our fundraising/program events including the annual Rockin' Ribs at the Ranch BBQ and Auction, as well as our Fourth of July fireworks booth fundraiser. We also have opportunities to help in the office and with the upkeep of our social media sites. We also need the help of AP and Honors students to be tutors and mentors to the teens who come through the teen center daily.

As the number of students who attend the Teen Center continues to grow, one of our biggest needs is for volunteers to come in during drop-in hours, as well as our weekly Breakfast Club on Wednesday mornings to help mentor and build relationships with the youth that we serve.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Teen Center USA

other names

TCUSA-EG

Year Established

1990

Tax id (EIN)

27-2032207

Mission Category

Youth Development

Operating Budget

$100,001-$250,000

Organization Need

Funding: Program, In-Kind Donations, Volunteers, Space: Office or Other, Board Members

BIPOC Leadership

Executive Director/CEO

Local Counties Served

Sacramento

Address

8978 Elk Grove Blvd
Elk Grove, CA 95624

Service areas

Elk Grove, CA, US

Phone

916-686-6942

fax

916-686-5631