Sierra Business Council

$10,700 raised by 31 donors

82% complete

$13,000 Goal

As Sierra Business Council looks ahead into 2024 and our 30th anniversary as an organization, we’d like to express our deepest gratitude for our supporters, partners, donors, and all other members of our network. 

Our community of contributors has helped SBC accomplish so much over the last 30 years. The impacts our organization has had in the Sierra Nevada in the last year alone are nearly too numerous to fit on one page; here are some of the highlights of what we’ve been up to this last year:

  • Launching the Community Economic Resilience Fund (CERF)/"California Jobs First" in the seven-county Eastern Sierra region to create transformative, equitable, and climate-resilient economic development opportunities and jobs in the Sierra Nevada
  • Expanding energy efficiency and climate mitigation in the Sierra by continuing our work offering energy audits, greenhouse gas reduction, and climate planning support through Sierra Nevada Energy Watch 
  • Continuing to serve the entrepreneurial backbone of the region through the Sierra Small Business Development Center, which served nearly 800 businesses and supported over 1000 jobs in 2024

Much of our work - including our grant-funded projects - wouldn’t be possible without the generous support of our donors whose contributions address the overhead costs associated with this work and allow us to increase staff capacity to take on new programs critical to our vision for the Sierra Nevada. 

We’re once again participating in the Tahoe Truckee Community Foundation’s Give Back campaign to reach new donors and compete for challenge grants among our peer organizations in the Tahoe area. Donations to this end-of-year giving campaign support our work in the Truckee-Tahoe region and beyond, making our vision of economic prosperity, climate resilience, and strong communities possible throughout the Sierra Nevada. 

Please consider supporting SBC this giving season. 


Giving Activity

Mission

Sierra Business Council demonstrates innovative approaches and proactive solutions to increase community vitality, environmental quality, economic prosperity, and social fairness in the Sierra Nevada.

Needs

Sierra Business Council is largely funded through program-restricted grants, which limits our ability to increase staff and program capacity. By donating to our general fund, you are increasing our ability to scale our economic empowerment operations, offer financial and direct support of small businesses and entrepreneurs, support climate resilience and forest management projects, reduce greenhouse gas emissions, bridge the digital divide and bring reliable broadband access to the region, solve regional housing solutions, and create a thriving Sierra.

Here's what we will use your donation for:

Small Business Support/Community Resilience: Provide critical economic emergency support and resources to businesses in the Sierra, some of which are still recovering from the COVID-19 crisis. Provide access to capital for Sierra small businesses by providing information about the federal and state resources available to them. Foster a renewed entrepreneurial ecosystem through no-cost one-on-one consulting to small business owners, helping their businesses start, grow, and thrive.

Forest Health and Wildfire Mitigation: Reduce the risk of catastrophic wildfire while improving forest health and fostering rural economic development through ecologically based forest thinning, biomass utilization, stewardship education, habitat protection, and emissions reductions.

Regional Advocacy: Improve awareness of the Sierra Nevada's integral value to the state, including our water supply, recreation opportunities, and ecosystem services. Increase funding available to the region's communities and environment by engaging in the legislative process.

Climate Change: Engage with local champions of climate resilience throughout the Sierra to increase the pace of climate action in their communities, develop a climate vulnerability assessment for the region, and empower communities to take ownership of their climate action plans.

Equity Statement

SBC works to increase economic, community, and environmental resilience for all the region's residents and visitors. We prioritize investments that generate sustainable high-road jobs and opportunity for historically marginalized groups in disinvested communities whenever possible. We work with local organizations and community stakeholders, and strive to be inclusive, equitable, transparent, multi-lingual, and data-informed in our work.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Sierra Business Council

other names

SBC, Sierra SBDC

Tax id (EIN)

68-0397204

Mission Category

Economic Development

Operating Budget

$1,000,001-$5 million

Organization Need

Funding: Unrestricted, Funding: Program

Demographics Served

Low-income individuals/families, General population

Local Counties Served

El Dorado, Placer, Sacramento

Equity Statement

Equity Statement

Address

PO BOX 2428
TRUCKEE, CA 96160

Service areas

Sierra County, CA, US

El Dorado County, CA, US

Placer County, CA, US

Nevada County, CA, US

Amador County, CA, US

Phone

(530) 582-4800

Social Media