Rainbow Chamber Foundation

Since 2008, the Foundation has contributed more than $50,000 to fund college and vocational education scholarships for LGBTQ and LGBT-supportive youth and support non-profit organizations, including the Sacramento Gay & Lesbian Center, National Suicide Prevention Program Trevor Project, GSA Network, Transgender Law Center, Sacramento International Gay and Lesbian Film Festival (SIGLFF), and the Equality California Institute. The Foundation focuses most of its giving on scholarships and organizations that help LGBTQ youth.

Mission

The Rainbow Chamber Foundation was established as a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization in 2007, with the mission to promote mentoring, guidance, and education, and to support programs that improve the quality of life of the LGBTQ community.

Needs

Monetary Donations Scholarships and Other Community Based Programs.

Items Needed for Annual Events:

Farm to Scholar Dinner:

- Silent Auction Items, Wine, and Liquor Donations

- Gift Cards to Local Grocery Stores

Boas & Bowties:

- Silent Auction Items and Live Auction Items

Direct monetary donation to our restricted endowment fund.

Event Space for special events.

Seeking more volunteers to support event committees.

Available Committees:

- Farm to Scholar Dinner Committee

- Gala Committee

- Scholarship Outreach Committee

- Scholarship Selection Committee

- Community Social Engagement Committee

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Rainbow Chamber Foundation

other names

RCF

Tax id (EIN)

26-1258918

Mission Category

Education

Organization Need

Funding: Other, Funding: Unrestricted, In-Kind Donations, Space: Office or Other, Volunteers

Address

372 Florin Rd #207
Sacramento, CA 95831

How can we help?

Suggested articles

  • How does my nonprofit get started on Mightycause?
  • Why use Mightycause?
  • What is Mightycause?