Purple Tree Cafe

Reviewed by the Sacramento Region Community Foundation

$6,365 raised by 45 donors

45% complete

$14,000 Goal

 

On April 22, Purple Tree Cafe opened our first brick-and-mortar cafe at the UC Davis MIND Institute, located at the UC Davis Medical Center near downtown Sacramento. Purple Tree @ MIND will allow us to keep growing our mission by employing 5-15 additional people with disabilities on a consistent, flexible, part-time basis to make and sell our handcrafted vegan baked goods, organic teas, and coffee. Click on the "2024 Expansion" tab to read more about this important milestone in Purple Tree's history!

Purple Tree Cafe is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit headquartered in Davis, CA that provides meaningful, community-based employment to people with disabilities and promotes an inclusive community of people with and without disabilities through food, art, and music. We fulfill this mission by directly employing people with disabilities to bake, package, and sell our products at competitive wages. We also sponsor monthly live music events featuring performers with and without disabilities in Davis. 

Purple Tree presently offers vegan and wheat-free baked goods, organic teas, and other beverages at the Davis Farmers Market and other public and private events. We often serve from our signature bicycle-driven coffee cart, an icon in our bike-friendly city. We currently have 15 part-time employees, the vast majority of which are people with disabilities.

Purple Tree Café (AKA "Our House Café") has earned the Platinum Seal for transparency for nonprofits on Candid (formerly Guidestar) 


Giving Activity

Mission

Purple Tree Café creates meaningful, community-based employment for people with disabilities and bring people with and without disabilities together through food, art, and music.

Needs

Purple Tree Cafe is partnering with UC Davis to open our first brick-and-mortar cafe inside the UCD MIND Institute’s building in Sacramento in 2024 and needs your support!

UCD’s MIND Institute is “an interdisciplinary, collaborative research, clinical, and educational center committed to deepening our scientific understanding of the challenges associated with autism and other neurodevelopmental conditions.” They serve people with disabilities on a daily basis in their on-site clinic and are part of the larger UCD Medical Center campus in Oak Park, which will be the new home of Aggie Square. We cannot think of a better location or sponsor given the populations Purple Tree serves.

Equity Statement

Purple Tree honors and believes in the strength of inclusion, equity, and bringing people with different experiences and abilities together. We are proud to work in the community to foster unity, celebrate diversity, and seek to help people who have been historically excluded to find empowerment and equity.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Purple Tree Cafe

other names

Our House Cafe (legal name)

Year Established

2011

Tax id (EIN)

45-4564716

Mission Category

Human Services

Operating Budget

$50,001 - $100,000

Organization Need

Funding: Program, Funding: Unrestricted

Demographics Served

Individuals with disabilities

Local Counties Served

Sacramento, Yolo

Address

140 B Street Suite 5-233
Davis, CA 95616

Service areas

Davis, CA, US

Yolo, CA, US

Sacramento, CA, US

Sacramento County, CA, US

Phone

530-760-6245

Social Media