Meals on Wheels Yolo County

Reviewed by the Sacramento Region Community Foundation

$6,059 raised by 47 donors

6% complete

$100,000 Goal

Let's "Eat Well, Age Well" Together in Yolo County!

A Movement Creating Healthier Outcomes for Local Seniors, Prioritizing Nutritious Food Security and Socialization in Our Cities and Rural Communities


In 2024, the "Eat Well, Age Well" sustenance phase of Meals on Wheels Yolo County's capacity-building "Operation Accelerate" initiative focuses upon nourishing and engaging more struggling seniors in more Yolo County neighborhoods than ever before in our almost 50-year history with:

  • Fresh, local nutritious food
  • Medically tailored meals
  • Expanded "Cafe Yolo" social dining options
  • More rural meals access

Today, MOW Yolo nourishes nearly 1,000 food insecure, isolated aging adults countywide, and is the only provider in Yolo County of fully prepared meals for seniors. No social services provider other than MOW Yolo fully meets the needs of local seniors who are unable to travel to a grocery store or other food access location, and/or are physically unable to prepare their own food and do not have family or a caregiver to assist.

The program has grown by an astounding 150%+ in two years, with approaching 20,000 meals produced and delivered each month. Yet, MOW Yolo still is serving only 12% of the senior population estimated to be food insecure in Yolo County, per 2020 U.S. Census statistics. As many as 8,100+ local seniors live in poverty in our communities and await healthy meals.  Furthermore, the many one-time, pandemic-era funding sources leveraged to build MOW Yolo's capacity in recent years will end in the next five months, putting at risk the sustenance of MOW Yolo's programmatic growth to nourish more seniors with more meals.

✔ With your generosity, "Eat Well, Age Well" will make it possible for Meals on Wheels Yolo County to sustain and deepen our commitment to nourish and engage seniors countywide.

Your support on this Big Day of Giving is the link that connects MOW Yolo's actions with healthier outcomes for vulnerable, isolated aging adults in your community. The "Eat Well, Age Well" phase amplifies the ongoing pursuit of the original "Operation Accelerate" goals to:

  • Nourish more seniors with more meals
  • Nourish more nutritiously, preparing meals with more fresh and local foods 
  • Nourish more equitably, inclusive of ALL geographic areas of Yolo County, and with sensitivity for varying cultural approaches to senior nutrition and socialization

Yolo County thrives only when all residents are nourished, especially our elders, many of whom who've devoted their lives to shaping our community's economy and social structure. Your generous investment in Meals on Wheels Yolo County's "Eat Well, Age Well" movement gives them hope.  Aren't they worth it? 

Giving Activity

Mission

To Nourish and Engage Seniors in Yolo County

Needs

Every $50 provides a vulnerable Yolo County senior citizen or mobility-limited resident with five hot and frozen healthy meals for a week. How many seniors will you assist, for how many weeks? At $2,500, you've nourished a local senior for a year!

"Eat Well, Age Well" builds Meals on Wheels Yolo County's fortitude to sustain and deepen service to more seniors, emphasizing fresh and local foods, medically-tailored meals, expanded "Cafe Yolo" congregate dining options, and more rural meals access. Every meal and every senior whom you support on this Big Day of Giving offers hope and health to the aging adults who have nurtured our community over the years.

Equity Statement

Nourishing local seniors more equitably is one of the cornerstones of Meals on Wheels Yolo County's "Operation Accelerate" initiative. MOW Yolo is articulating this commitment to diversity, equity, and inclusion (DEI) as follows:

- Tri-lingual program outreach: English/Spanish/Russian

- Menu options to address cultural and religious dietary needs

- Provision of comparable access to meals in all geographic areas of the county

- Intent to increase cultural/racial representation reflective of countywide demographics in recruitment practices for both staff and Board members

- Commitment to DEI training for all management team members, including topics "Inclusion at Work: Managing Unconscious Bias," "Inclusive Culture" "Practicing Allyship," "Inclusive Performance Management," and "Inclusive Hiring."

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Meals on Wheels Yolo County

other names

People Resources, Inc.

Year Established

1975

Tax id (EIN)

94-1599229

Mission Category

Food, Agriculture & Nutrition

Operating Budget

$1,000,001-$5 million

Organization Need

Volunteers, Funding: Unrestricted

Demographics Served

Individuals with disabilities, Seniors, Low-income individuals/families

Local Counties Served

Yolo

Equity Statement

Equity Statement

Address

P.O. Box 528
Woodland, CA 95776-0528

Service areas

Yolo County, CA, US

Woodland, CA, US

Davis, CA, US

West Sacramento, CA, US

Winters, CA, US, 95694

Phone

530-662-7035

Social Media