Gender Health Center

Reviewed by the Sacramento Region Community Foundation

$3,905 raised by 45 donors

13% complete

$30,000 Goal

WHO WE ARE: We are a small, Trans and BIPOC/led 501(C)3 nonprofit organization dedicated to ending the pathologization of Trans people and creating more equitable access to healthcare and resources through our programs, training, and direct services that prioritize the wellness and joy of Queer, Transgender, Black, Indigenous, People of Color (QTBIPOC). Our programs, trainings, and direct services support persons and families in Sacramento and surrounding counties. We are one of the very few non-profits that cater specifically to Transgender people in Northern California.

WHAT WE DO: 

  1. We offer low-cost counseling services through our student intern counseling program. At the Gender Health Center, counseling services focus on culturally humble, queer-informed narrative therapy. This modality of therapy utilizes the power of peoples’ personal stories. Community members are encouraged, through a respectful and cooperative relationship, to address the issues in their lives that exist amidst social, political, and cultural contexts.
  2. Our trans-centered healthcare services include our hormone clinic, mobile needle exchange program, PrEP prescriptions, and HIV/STD healthcare, and other harm reduction services.
  3. Our student intern community support services program provides Trans people with legal name + gender change assistance, primary medical care provider guidance, and other navigation and referral. We provide training and education on gender identity, mobilization, and education for the friends and family of Trans people.

Want to learn more?   Visit our website 

 
On this Give Out Day, consider supporting the Gender Health Center by making a gift to support all that we do. We continue to rely on individual donations like yours to be able to thrive and grow. 

Mission

We aim to flourish in the face of systemic oppression by enhancing access to healthcare services and resources, strengthening community care connections, and providing education and healing opportunities through our programs. Our unwavering dedication lies in fostering radically hopeful, safer, and healthier futures for transgender, non-binary, and gender expansive people across all intersecting identities.

Needs

We are looking for key stakeholders and community members to join us in moving into a new decade of trans activism. After finally securing a new building that can house all of our services late in 2021, our goals have grown. So have our needs as an organization! More specifically, we identified a critical barrier faced by our community members–the lack of access to permanent hair removal services. We recognized that the absence of electrolysis clinics in the greater Sacramento region posed a significant challenge to our community because other laser hair removal services lack a longevity effect for darker skin tones. You can help us secure funding this Big Day of Giving.

Equity Statement

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Gender Health Center

other names

GHC

Year Established

2008

Tax id (EIN)

26-3839452

Mission Category

Mental Health & Crisis Intervention

Operating Budget

$500,001-$1 million

Organization Need

Funding: Program, Funding: Unrestricted

Demographics Served

Low-income individuals/families, LGBTQIA+, Homeless/Underhoused/Unhoused

Local Counties Served

Placer, Sacramento, Yolo

Address

3823 V Street
SACRAMENTO, CA 95817

Service areas

Placer, CA, US

Yolo, CA, US

Yuba, CA, US

Sacramento, CA, US

San Joaquin, CA, US

Phone

916 455 2391

fax

916-455-2393

Social Media