Fair Oaks Theatre Festival

Reviewed by the Sacramento Region Community Foundation

$10,188 raised by 45 donors

41% complete

$25,000 Goal

The theatre festival was founded in 1983 by a group of local business and community leaders that recognized the value of the little-used Veterans Memorial Amphitheater. They became a non-profit, public benefit corporation in 1984. The Fair Oaks Theatre Festival has since become a yearly tradition responsive to the need for cultural activities in the northeast regional area of Sacramento County.

The Fair Oaks Theatre Festival represents the finest aspects of true community theatre: Affordable, quality entertainment that results from the dedication of our hardworking volunteers, students, community members, and professionals who care about the community of Fair Oaks and express that caring through the creation of theatrical arts. The Fair Oaks Theatre Festival is committed to providing and mentoring educational, cultural, and performing arts opportunities for theatre students, local actors, and theatre production staff. Through our seasonal productions, we work to promote the live theatre experience while enriching the lives of our patrons in Fair Oaks and the surrounding communities. 

Mission

It is the purpose and desire of the Fair Oaks Theatre Festival to provide our community and the surrounding communities with good quality, low cost, live theatre. We believe that live theatre can provide an enriching experience to everyone that has the opportunity to see it performed. Our mission is to make this a reality. Our shows are fun, our ticket prices are low, and our all-volunteer staff has been producing community theatre in Fair Oaks for thirty-eight seasons.

Needs

We need your help to support our mission to bring our professional-quality, live theatrical entertainment to a new and exciting theater space; to continue our legacy of great family entrainment in the heart of Fair Oaks. However, the many delays in construction of the new amphitheater have created very shorten performance schedules during the past few summers with increased costs for performance space and the inability to hold our main fundraisers to raise needed funds each year. Your support is needed now as we plan for production costs in our new space, hopefully in summer 2025.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Fair Oaks Theatre Festival

other names

FOTF

Year Established

1983

Tax id (EIN)

68-0009397

Mission Category

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Operating Budget

$50,001 - $100,000

Organization Need

Funding: Unrestricted, Board Members

Demographics Served

General population

Local Counties Served

El Dorado, Placer, Sacramento, Yolo

Address

7991 California Ave
Fair Oaks, CA 95628

Service areas

Sacramento, CA, US

Placer, CA, US

Yolo, CA, US

El Dorado, CA, US

Phone

916-966-3683

Social Media