Elk Grove HART

Reviewed by the Sacramento Region Community Foundation

$29,009 raised by 83 donors

Elk Grove HART is an all-volunteer organization that uses 100% of its donations to provide services to the unhoused.  It was formed in 2010 during the housing crisis when numerous people in Elk Grove suddenly experienced homelessness. HART's number one goal is to assist the unhoused in becoming independent and self-sustaining through one-on-one mentoring. The Elk Grove HART model has been so successful that it has been duplicated in 10 other local communities including Rancho Cordova, Citrus Heights, Orangevale, Midtown, North Sacramento, South Sacramento, Arden Park, Fair Oaks, Folsom, and Carmichael.    

HART Supports Elk Grove's Transitional Houses

In 2013, the Grace House opened to provide transitional housing for 5 single unhoused clients and a housing monitor. A six-month stay gives each person an opportunity to seek employment and find housing with the help of their mentor and a caseworker.

In 2015, the Meadow House for families opened for the increasing number of families experiencing homelessness in the Elk Grove area. Three families can stay in the house for up to 9 months, through an entire school year. Goals are set and worked on during that time to stabilize the families and help them to move on to permanent housing with employment. More than 80% of residents who have graduated from the transitional housing program have secured permanent housing. 

During the summer of 2021, Elk Grove HART dedicated its third transitional housing facility for families experiencing homelessness.  The Moon Creek home has seven bedrooms and three bathrooms in the 2,900 square foot house.  Again, the goal is to move the families on to permanent housing with employment.  During their stay in the Moon Creek House, the Elk Grove community surrounds the families with supportive services, mentoring and case management. Elk Grove HART plays a dominant role in these support services by providing mentors who encourage and support the clients during their stay. 

HART Manages Several Grants to Provide Assistance to the Unhoused

In addition to long-term transitional housing, HART works closely with the City of Elk Grove and other grant providers to identify individuals and families who need short-term shelter solutions while they seek independent housing.  Motel stays, assistance with vehicle registration and repairs, bus passes, and reimbursement for rental application expenses are some examples of the types of support made available through a variety of grant funded projects.

HART Strives to Bring Change that Lasts a Lifetime

Early on, HART volunteers recognized that while they were stabilizing the parents, they were also changing the trajectory of the children's lives. Seeing what the children can achieve when they finally have consistent school attendance has been inspirational.  Over the past 13 years, HART volunteers have seen children succesfully go to college, land good jobs and begin to experience life from a new perspective. Our Elk Grove unhoused are not "owned" by HART, they are a part of our community. HART relies on our community to be a part of their lives and to provide financial support.  Your donation today will make a difference.  Join us and be a part of the solution.

Mission

Elk Grove HART's mission is to assist the unhoused in Elk Grove toward self-sufficiency and greater independence.

Needs

FUNDING is needed to meet the needs of our unhoused. Sometimes that means a warm winter coat or steel-toed boots so that they can dress appropriately for employment. Sometimes that means repairing their vehicle to enable them to get to work. Sometimes it means providing Christmas gifts for the children. Having strong financial backing from donors enables Elk Grove HART to be generous and loving to those who often feel unseen and unheard.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Elk Grove HART

other names

EGHART

Year Established

2010

Tax id (EIN)

46-4162394

Mission Category

Housing, Shelter

Operating Budget

$100,001-$250,000

Organization Need

Funding: Program, Furniture, Volunteers

Demographics Served

Homeless/Underhoused/Unhoused

Local Counties Served

Sacramento

Address

P.O. Box 1343
Elk Grove, CA 95759

Service areas

Elk Grove, CA, US

Phone

916-623-5858