Elk Grove Fine Arts Center

Reviewed in 2022 by the Sacramento Region Community Foundation

100% complete

$15,000 Goal

Over the years, a core group of local artists endeavored to establish a local art center. With the success of the 2007 Fine Arts Festival and the growing recognition of the Elk Grove art community, it was determined that it was time to establish an art center within available retail space. On November 29, 2007, the Elk Grove Fine Arts Center was established as a non-profit organization. On April 28, 2008, the Elk Grove Fine Arts Center opened its doors. 

The Elk Grove Fine Arts Center offers educational opportunities for artists and the general public through weekly and monthly art classes/workshops. We showcase a new Featured Artist each month, as well as Community Artist Display opportunities for emerging artists, and host a 1st Saturday Art Reception which is open to the public. 

In 2022 we will be presenting 6 special events including the Big Day of Giving in May, our 10th Annual Open Fine Arts Competition in May, 11th Annual Art Tour of Artists' Studios in October, and Small Treasures Show in November/December. We will also be a host site for the National Council on Education for the Ceramic Arts (NCECA) conference in March featuring two shows by 17 ceramic artists, and will host the Festival of the Arts for visual and performing artists in the Old Town Plaza in April.  In 2022 we also offer several juried art shows including Abstractly Speaking in January, Wide Open Spaces in June, All Creatures Great & Small in July, and This is Surreal in September.  

We are completely staffed by artist members.

Mission

Our Mission is to maintain a sustainable arts center that showcases and promotes both emerging and experienced artists in Elk Grove and in our region, provides art education experiences for all ages, and engages a diverse audience of art lovers in the fine arts.

Our Goal is to foster a thriving visual arts community within Elk Grove that will benefit artists and art patrons alike and will contribute to the community's economic vitality.

Needs

Rent -- $36,000 per year

Advertising/Marketing -- $3,600 per year

Printing Costs: Monthly reception flyers -- 12 x $100 = $1,200 per year

Eleven Art Shows/Year Prize Money -- $5,250

Projector and Screen for Classroom -- $2,000

Show Banners 11/year --$700

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Elk Grove Fine Arts Center

other names

EGFAC

Tax id (EIN)

26-1484110

Mission Category

Arts & Culture

Operating Budget

$50,001 - $100,000

Organization Need

Funding: Program, Funding: Unrestricted, Furniture

Address

9683 Elk Grove-Florin Road
Elk Grove, CA 95624

Service areas 0

Sacramento, CA, US

San Joaquin, CA, US

Yolo, CA, US

Placer, CA, US

El Dorado, CA, US

Phone

916-685-5992

Social Media 0

How can we help?

Suggested articles

  • How does my nonprofit get started on Mightycause?
  • Why use Mightycause?
  • What is Mightycause?