Cristo Rey High School Sacramento

In 1996, the Chicago Province of the Society of Jesus opened a high school on the southside of Chicago exclusively serving poor students living in the impoverished Pilsen neighborhood. An innovative Work Study component was incorporated within the school's curriculum providing the means for the students to earn wages to pay for a good portion of their tuition. This model proved highly successful and Cristo Rey Jesuit High Schools have been replicated throughout the United States; they are an impressive solution for educating our nation's most at-risk teenagers.

Eight years later in 2004, the California Province of Jesuits sponsored a feasibility study in Sacramento with representatives of the region's business, civic, and non-profit communities, joined and supported by Diocesan parish and neighborhood leaders. The results of the study concluded that this region was indeed in need of an affordable alternative and supportive of a Cristo Rey school, with a proven record of being able to deliver a quality college preparatory curriculum and innovative work-study experience.

The Cristo Rey Network approved the opening of the Sacramento school in August 2006 with its first freshman class and 25 of the community's finest corporate sponsors. The school rapidly outgrew it's original site, a closed-down Catholic elementary school, facilitating a search for a new location. Through a supportive community, sponsors and an active Board of Directors, Cristo Rey High School Sacramento completed a successful 18-month capital campaign, moving to a new campus in 2015. Now in its 14th year, Cristo Rey Sacramento continues to grow, with an enrollment of 350 students for the 2020-21 school year.

Mission

Cristo Rey Sacramento, rooted in the traditions of the Sisters of Mercy and the Society of Jesus (Jesuits) transforms lives by providing a Catholic, college preparatory education and professional work experience to high school students with limited financial resources. Cristo Rey Sacramento's vision is to create the most effective and highly regarded high school that transforms under-served students into faith-filled, educated, professional, and service-oriented people.

Needs

Financial Aid funding

Chromebooks, Chrome Carts, Online Learning Resources for Faculty and Students

Athletics Program funding

Student Activities & Clubs funding

Work Study Program funding

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Cristo Rey High School Sacramento

other names

Dr. David Perry, President, CRHSS

Tax id (EIN)

04-3832927

Mission Category

Education

Operating Budget

$1,000,001-$5 million

Organization Need

Funding: Program, Funding: Unrestricted, Other, Technology

Address

8475 Jackson Road
Sacramento, CA 95826

Phone

916-400-3393

fax

916-400-3463

Social Media 0

How can we help?

Suggested articles

  • How does my nonprofit get started on Mightycause?
  • Why use Mightycause?
  • What is Mightycause?