Carmichael Parks Foundation

Reviewed in 2022 by the Sacramento Region Community Foundation

Founded in 2009, the Carmichael Parks Foundation is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit Public Benefit Corporation that benefits neighborhoods and parks in the Carmichael Recreation and Park District. Our primary activities are generating funds for youth recreation scholarships and park beautification projects. The Foundation also helps the Park District with the acquisition, construction, development, and maintenance of public recreation facilities, programs, special events, and open spaces. 

During the challenges of COVID, youth recreation and park use pivoted to a family-centered model. The Foundation board, in partnership with the Park District and other community groups, met these challenges head-on, shifting resources to support families through youth distance learning camps, community food assistance, safe family-based activities, and enhanced public recreation facilities. With recreational programs starting to ramp up again we have increased our efforts to provide much needed recreational and social opportunities for youth and families in our community.

Mission

To enrich the quality of life for children, families and seniors in our community by securing funds for recreational scholarships, enhanced programs, and beautification and modernization of Carmichael parks and facilities.

Needs

Donations designated to our Youth Scholarship program help us provide opportunities for disadvantaged youth to participate in the many recreation, sports and educational programs offered by the Park District.

Donations designated to Park beautification projects and improvements, such as the restoration of the Garfield House in the Charles Jensen Botanical Garden and additional upgrades to the Bocce Ball Courts in Carmichael Park. These types of enhancements provide more recreational opportunities overall for our entire community.

Non-designated donations allow the Foundation flexibility to address emerging needs in our community, such as our 2021 partnership with DART Swim to provide summer swimming lessons. These donations also provide funds that may be used to support additional fundraising activities.

Donations of goods or services to support our programs and fundraising efforts, such as gift cards, gift baskets, or specific products or experiences that can be used in raffles or auctions to generate additional funds. Products that can be used during fundraising events such as food, beverages, or other similar products.

We need volunteers to assist with activities, such as greeting and educating the public about the Foundation during specific celebrations and events sponsored by the Foundation and the Park District, as well as other types of general assistance throughout the year. Please contact us to become a Friend of the Carmichael Parks Foundation.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Carmichael Parks Foundation

other names

CPF

Tax id (EIN)

26-4274059

Mission Category

Community Improvement

Operating Budget

$100,001-$250,000

Organization Need

Funding: Program, Funding: Unrestricted, In-Kind Donations, Volunteers

Demographics Served

Individuals with disabilities, Low-income individuals/families, Seniors, Youth & Children

Address

5750 Grant Avenue
Carmichael, CA 95608

Service areas 0

Carmichael, CA, US

Phone

916-717-1731

Social Media 0

How can we help?

Suggested articles

  • How does my nonprofit get started on Mightycause?
  • Why use Mightycause?
  • What is Mightycause?