California Fire Foundation

33 Donors

Formed in 1987 by California Professional Firefighters, the California Fire Foundation was established to fund and build the California Firefighters Memorial in Capitol Park in Sacramento. Since the unveiling of the Memorial in 2002, the California Fire Foundation has expanded its programs to include a wide variety of initiatives supporting firefighters and their families, victims of fires and natural disasters, and communities throughout California.

Mission

The California Fire Foundation, a non-profit 501(c)(3) organization, provides emotional and financial assistance to families of fallen firefighters, firefighters, and the communities they protect.

Needs

California Firefighters Memorial: The Foundation will be expanding its state memorial to fallen firefighters in Sacramento's Capitol Park. In order to preserve and continue to offer an ever-lasting tribute to our fallen, the Foundation is launching a fundraising campaign for this expansion.

The Foundation's Daniel A. Terry Scholarship program benefits children of fallen firefighters with a $2,000 college scholarship. As of 2019, scholarships have been made renewable for up to four years, for a total award package of up to $8,000.

Supplying Aid to Victims of Emergency Program (SAVE): The Foundation's Supplying Aid to Victims of Emergency (SAVE) program brings immediate, short-term relief to victims of fire or other natural disasters throughout California. SAVE allows firefighters to provide victims with a $250 gift card so that they can buy basic necessities such as food, clothing or medicine. Since its inception towards the end of 2014, the Foundation has aided over 57,000 victims with financial assistance after disaster struck.

Firefighters on Your Side Program: Firefighters on Your Side offers public service campaigns targeting at-risk population groups. The Foundation is seeking funding to continue offering this fire safety education program in underserved areas across the state.

California Firefighters Benevolent Fund: The California Firefighters Benevolent Fund is intended to provide assistance and support to firefighters displaced or impacted by fire or natural disaster. The fund was established in 2018 in response to the losses experienced by the firefighters battling the Camp Fire in Northern California and the Woolsey and Hill Fires in Southern California. The Foundation is seeking funding to provide assistance to all firefighters who were affected by these wildfires.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

California Fire Foundation

other names

CFF

Tax id (EIN)

68-0118991

Mission Category

Public Safety & Disaster Preparedness

Operating Budget

$5,000,0001-$10 million

Organization Need

Funding: Program

Address

1780 Creekside Oaks Dr
Sacramento, CA 95833

Phone

916-641-1707

Social Media 0

How can we help?

Suggested articles

  • How does my nonprofit get started on Mightycause?
  • Why use Mightycause?
  • What is Mightycause?