Beanstalk

Reviewed by the Sacramento Region Community Foundation

$2,187 raised by 18 donors

B. J. Jordan Childcare Programs, Inc. DBA Beanstalk is a private non-profit, 501(c)(3) corporation.  The agency was originally founded in 1973 as a pilot project under the Foundation of California State University, Sacramento.  At that time the name of the agency was Community Childcare Programs, which became incorporated in 1977.  The original purpose of the agency was to provide childcare and nutrition programs, in centers and 'satellite' homes, for families who had limited financial resources.  In 1996, as a tribute to the founder and respected advocate for children and families, Betty Jane (B.J.) Jordan, the Board of Directors voted to change the corporate name to B. J. Jordan Childcare Programs, Inc.  As the focus of the agency changed to reflect community needs, our purpose expanded to include providing high quality childcare and development and nutrition programs for all families.  Tuition assistance and free programs along with the Childcare Food Program are provided under the B. J. Jordan Childcare Programs, Inc. corporate name.  In 2001, continued growth in programs lead to a 'doing business as' name that portrayed the 'magic' that is now known as Beanstalk.  The Name Beanstalk represents B. J. Jordan Childcare Programs, Inc. vision of Helping Families Grow Healthy Children.

Mission

Beanstalk’s mission is to provide children and families with high quality care, education and nutrition programs, in centers and family child care homes that are safe, affordable, culturally and linguistically responsive.

Needs

Board members - Professionals with experience in Child Development and/or Non-Profits or CPA's, Attorneys etc. willing to serve on our board as a volunteer are needed.

Child Care Programs Support

Preschool Programs Support

Child Nutrition Program Support

Unrestricted funds to be used at the discretion of the agency.

Professionals are needed to be in our board with experience in Child Development and/or Non-Profits or CPA's, Attorneys etc.

Equity Statement

We believe that one of the most important aspects of early childhood education is helping our children develop a broad perspective of their world and showing them that they are a key part of it. With an emphasis on diversity, inclusivity, and equality, Beanstalk is committed to providing an open and welcoming environment for all.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Beanstalk

other names

B.J. Jordan Child Care Programs, Inc.

Year Established

1973

Tax id (EIN)

94-2399708

Mission Category

Education

Operating Budget

$10,000,001-$100 million

Organization Need

Funding: Program, Funding: Unrestricted, Board Members

Demographics Served

Youth & Children, Low-income individuals/families

Local Counties Served

Placer, Sacramento, Yolo

Address

1455 Response Rd. Suite 260
Sacramento, CA 95815

Service areas

Sacramento, CA, US

Rio Linda, CA, US

North Highlands, CA, US

Phone

916-344-6259

fax

916-588-1579

Social Media