All Souls Animal Rescue and Sanctuary

Reviewed in 2022 by the Sacramento Region Community Foundation

$8,030 raised by 79 donors

16% complete

$50,000 Goal

​Located in the Sierra Foothills of Northern California in the small town of Cool, All Souls Animal Rescue and Sanctuary is situated on 15 acres of beautiful space for our residence.

As a child I preferred being in the company of animals and that is where I found peace and serenity. Wherever I lived I knew every dog, cat, rabbit, horse, lizard, rat, cow...or any other four legged creature within a 2 block radius. From the time I could walk I wanted to be on and around horses. That remains true to this day.

Animals have always been what made my soul happy. They have been my most precious and trusted of friendships.

In 2001 I started my career as a veterinary assistant, later becoming a Registered Veterinary Technician. For years while living in the Bay Area, I would drive north to Lakeport, CA to Wasson Memorial Veterinary Clinic for both my animals and the stray/rescued animals that I had. While there one day, the owner, Dr. Cannon, asked if I would like to work for her as they were in need of a technician. Without a second thought, I said YES! And that is what started my career in the veterinary field.

Fast forward to 2016 when myself and my husband, Anthony, also our vice president, found the property that would make my dream a reality. Officially becoming a 501(c)3 non profit organization in September of 2018, we hope to provide a safe, loving, and forever home to animals in need, while providing education to the public on animal care and all that goes into loving these wonderful souls. ​

Mission

To provide a place for animals, of all kinds, a forever home. A place they feel safe, loved, and know nothing but kindness.

Needs

Volunteers are vital to any organization and we're no different!! We are always welcoming of the help from enthusiastic people who love animals and an honest days work. People who want to learn what it takes to love and care for all the sweet souls that call us home. From walking the dogs to cleaning pastures. Someone who is able to help build shelters and put up new and or repair old fencing. To those who just enjoy a nice nap with some pigs who love to snuggle. Volunteers play an important role with the success of our rescue and the happiness of our animals.

With the planned expansion and upgrade of our existing structures that house the animals Building materials are a primary need. New shelters are built from scratch and everything from the foundation to the roof is needed. Something as simple as a box of screws up to and including lumber and roofing material. Nothing goes unused.

We are in need of funds to support our goals, both here and in the rescue community. We not only bring animals here, but offer financial help to other rescues in need. We often take in animals where their history is unknown. This often presents a problem when trying to identify what care they need. Having available funds to provide that care allows us to continue to give that animal the absolute best life.

At times we get calls or emails asking for help with an animal but may not have the space to provide the immediate help. Having a network of volunteers willing and able to foster will allow us to help more animals.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

All Souls Animal Rescue and Sanctuary

other names

ASARS

Tax id (EIN)

83-2128241

Mission Category

Animal

Operating Budget

$50,001 - $100,000

Organization Need

Volunteers, Other, Funding: Unrestricted, Space: Office or Other

Address

3561 State Hwy 49
Cool, CA 95614

Service areas 0

El Dorado, CA, US

Sacramento, CA, US

Placer, CA, US

Cool, CA, US, 95614

Phone

916-761-2625

Social Media 0

How can we help?

Suggested articles

  • Your Organization Dashboard
  • How to Cusomize your Organization Page
  • How to add or remove an admin from my organization's account