Whitney Ranch Charitable Foundation

Reviewed by the Sacramento Region Community Foundation

$1,315 raised by 11 donors

9% complete

$15,000 Goal

The Whitney Ranch Charitable Foundation strives to impact the community in ways that are real and lasting.  The means by which we accomplish this goal include funding specific research projects, partnering with Sutter Roseville Medical Foundation to purchase needed equipment, and encouraging community participation in our events and programs.  Together these elements create a legacy that lives on not only in the tangible results of the research we fund, but in the hearts of those who support us along the way.  

Mission

To positively impact our community in a tangible way that improves the lives of families and individuals going through their breast cancer journey.

Needs

The Whitney Ranch Charitable Foundation is a community-oriented organization. We need the support of the community in order to continue growing and improving our charitable efforts.

You can be a part of the effort with your donation!

Equity Statement

We have committed to fund certain programs each year, all the money donated or raised via sponsorships goes 100% to the causes we support. The more funds we can raise, the more local families we can support!

Sutter Roseville Medical Foundation Wig Bank: $10,000 annually

Look Good / Feel Better Program: $4,500 annually

Dr. Hope Rugo and her team's work @UCSF: $15,000 - $20,000 annually

Local Families in need of support while they are going through breast cancer treatment: $20,000+ (given through grants of $1,500 - $4,000)

$9,000 - $13,000 to bring a mobile mammogram unit to Placer County and offer 70-75 screenings

$6,000 to fund up to 6 high school graduating seniors who share how breast cancer affected their lives

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Whitney Ranch Charitable Foundation

other names

Strokes4Hope

Year Established

2012

Tax id (EIN)

46-0612311

Mission Category

Health Care

Operating Budget

$50,001 - $100,000

Organization Need

Funding: Other

Demographics Served

Women/Female-identifying

BIPOC Leadership

Board Chair

Local Counties Served

Placer

Equity Statement

Equity Statement

Address

2351 SUNSET BLVD STE 170-646
ROCKLIN, CA 95765

Service areas

Placer County, CA, US

Rocklin, CA, US

Lincoln, CA, US

Auburn, CA, US

Sacramento County, CA, US

Phone

916-295-7476

Social Media