Winters Healthcare

Reviewed by the Sacramento Region Community Foundation

$255 raised

1% complete

$25,000 Goal

We are a small Federally Qualified Health Center (FQHC) located in beautiful, rural, Northern California dedicated to providing exceptional, compassionate health care to each person, regardless of his or her ability to pay.


Winters Healthcare is not a production-based facility; we are a small, nimble non-profit organization providing primary care via a team-based model that includes integrated behavioral health and dental services.  We serve over 3,000 patients through direct primary medical, dental, perinatal services, and gender-affirming care.  We are committed to serving all those in the community with the best possible care whether they have private insurance, public insurance, or no insurance.


We value relationships between providers, team-based staff, and patients to achieve better health.  We value change and innovation and although are a small organization we are technologically savvy and operate integrated electronic medical records, e-prescriptions, e-laboratory ordering, and results we provide meaningful data to providers, care staff, and patients regularly.


We recently added an on-site pharmacy to better serve our small community and help ensure our patients and community members can easily access the medications that they need.  Our pharmacy also allows our patients (and those who qualify) to utilize the discount drug program, 340B. 

We also expanding our services to Esparto in July 2023, where we will be co-located with RISE Inc. in the Capay Valley Health and Community Center to provide this underserved community with medical, dental, behavioral health, and pharmaceutical services. 


Giving Activity

Mission

Providing compassionate care as partners with our community to improve lives and inspire health.

Needs

Diagnosed diabetes affects more than 29 million Americans (just over 9% of the population). Winters Healthcare, has a similar number of diabetic patients (~9%) and many do not have the means nor the capacity to go to a specialist for a retinal eye appointment on a regular basis. Patients have to travel out of town and often more than 25-30 miles to get the exam from an optometrist, which they can only afford if they have health insurance that covers the procedure.

We are seeking money to purchase a retinal eye camera and software to provide a routine annual eye exam for our patients with diabetes. This service will allow us to diagnosis and prevent diabetic retinopathy – which, undiagnosed, can lead to blindness in patients in our rural agricultural area.

Additionally, Winters Healthcare has recently expanded our services to Esparto, CA, where we are co-located with another local non-profit inside the Capay Valley Health and Community Center, RISE Inc. We provide this underserved, rural community with medical, dental, behavioral health, and pharmacy services at this location as well, regardless of coverage.

The Capay Valley (Esparto, Madison, Guinda, Brooks, Rumsey...) has struggled with inadequate and inconsistent healthcare services. Local community meetings for over 25 years have identified a health clinic as a vital need.

While the health clinic is up and running already, we are planning to add Optometry services to the Esparto location this upcoming year after the community identified a need for this service in a survey. Therefore, all funds raised from BDOG 2024 will go towards helping us cover the cost of adding Optometry services to the Esparto location, to fulfill this need!

Equity Statement

At Winters Healthcare we are proud to provide patient-centered care that is inclusive to all members of the community. To be inclusive means honoring the inherent worth and dignity of all people by giving equal access and opportunities to care in an environment free of discrimination and intolerance. With this in mind, we strive to provide whole-person primary care to all folks in a competent and sensitive manner.

Our objective is to create an environment and ultimately a community that encourages connection and values each person’s unique contributions, regardless of socioeconomic status, race, ethnicity, language, nationality, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity and expression, spiritual practice, mental and physical status, and age.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Winters Healthcare

other names

Winters Healthcare Foundation

Year Established

2000

Tax id (EIN)

68-0454670

Mission Category

Health Care

Operating Budget

$5,000,001-$10 million

Organization Need

Funding: Other, In-Kind Donations

Demographics Served

Immigrants & refugees, Hispanic/Latino/Latina/Latinx, Low-income individuals/families

Local Counties Served

Yolo

Equity Statement

Equity Statement

Address

172 E Grant Ave.
Winters, CA 95694

Other

17340 Yolo Ave Capay Valley Health and Community Center
Esparto, CA 95627

Service areas

Yolo, CA, US

Esparto, CA, US, 95627

Dunnigan, CA, US

Winters, CA, US, 95694

Solano County, CA, US

Phone

530-795-4377

other

530-787-3454

Social Media