Wildflower Women's Ensemble

Wildflower Women's Ensemble was born of the desire to create vibrant classical theatre with entirely female casts. Founded in July 2015 by Julianna Hess, Lori Ann DeLappe-Grondin, and Joshua Anderson, Wildflower is based in the Sacramento Region and draws influences from Sacramento Shakespeare Festival, Davis Shakespeare Ensemble Shakespeare's Globe, Utah Shakespeare, Orlando Shakespeare, Shakespeare on the Vine, and the Shakespeare Theatre Association.

We are a volunteer organization comprised of local actors and artisans. We created a plan to present all of Shakespeare's play before repeating for our main company. We work to motivate our company members to fight for gender parity on stage and in the community, giving opportunities to those who may not have had a chance before. We strive to build an understanding of Shakespeare, his works and his relevance in our community.

Since our founding in 2015, we have served over 2,500 people in our live performances and live streams of those performances.

Wildflower Women's Ensemble is a fiscally sponsored project of Fractured Atlas. All donations are processed through Fractured Atlas and are tax deductible to the extent allowed by law.

Mission

Wildflower Women's Ensemble was born of the desire to create vibrant classical theatre with entirely female casts. Wildflower Women's Ensemble is an all-female Shakespeare theatre company based out of Sacramento, CA dedicated to creating vibrant, lively, and wild Shakespeare.

Needs

Funding for company members: $5,000 to provide stipends to performers, designers, and staff.

Our company members are currently volunteers and we'd like to be able to provide them some compensation for their hard work and dedication.

Funding for Educational outreach: $2,500 to provide the foundation for our educational outreach program to area charter schools and community centers.

This includes our planned program for young performers, the Blossoms, as well as a foundation for building an outreach program that brings our productions into our community.

Funding for Marketing: $2,500 for a marketing professional to create a marketing plan that will be put into place for the future and growth of our company, to help us expand our reach.

Funding for rehearsal & performance spaces: $5,000 to pay for a rehearsal space for our multiple productions each year. Since we perform in city parks, we need to find alternative rehearsal space to prepare our pieces. This will also fund performance spaces for our twice yearly productions, any fundraising events, additional programs and our Blossoms performances.

Senior staff support: $7,500 to provide senior leadership stipends to Artistic Director, Managing Director and Education Director. Our company members are currently volunteers and we'd like to be able to provide them some compensation for their hard work and dedication.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Wildflower Women's Ensemble

other names

WWE

Mission Category

Arts & Culture

Organization Need

Funding: Program, Funding: Unrestricted, Space: Office or Other

Address

1495 Estuary Ct.
West Sacramento, CA 95691

Phone

916-208-3903

Social Media 0

How can we help?

Suggested articles

  • How does my nonprofit get started on Mightycause?
  • Why use Mightycause?
  • What is Mightycause?