Wellspring Women's Center

Wellspring Women's Center was founded by two social workers who regularly witnessed the effects of poverty on women. They created a drop-in center in the Oak Park community of Sacramento where women might be helped to recognize and accept their innate goodness and dignity. Wellspring is a small but formidable force in the Oak Park community. Our drop-in center provides respite and services with 'hospitality with dignity and love.' All women and their children are welcome. There is no other criterion. Guests are diverse in age, personal background, and ethnicity.

Wellspring is supported entirely through individuals, corporations, community service groups, schools, and foundations. Wellspring operates with minimal government funding. This helps Wellspring avoid limitations on who we can serve and allows a quick response to community needs by focusing on direct services.

Mission

Wellspring Women's Center is a nondenominational, nonprofit organization founded in 1987 by two Sisters of Social Service with the mission to nurture the innate goodness and personal self esteem of women and their children, and to do so within an atmosphere of hospitality with dignity and love.

Needs

Unrestricted funding allows Wellspring Women's Center to pay salaries, facilities costs, and other costs not eligible for other types of funding. Unrestricted funding also allows us flexibility.

Our biggest program need is Women's Wellness which houses all of our counseling, case management, health and wellness, art therapy, transportation, education, and other programs. It makes up for nearly 1/4 of our overall budget.

Please refer to our needs statement for a complete list of our needs. Most of the tangible items given to the community we serve are due to in-kind donations.

We are always looking for new board members who know the Oak Park community and understand the needs of our guests. We strongly encourage and seek diversity among our board members.

We function because of our 100+ volunteers. We always need and count on volunteers. Currently, the Children's Corner Program is in need and we are building a Gratitude Commission to work with the current donors and volunteers.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Wellspring Women's Center

other names

WWC

Tax id (EIN)

91-1752615

Mission Category

Human Services

Operating Budget

$250,001-$500,000

Organization Need

Board Members, Funding: Program, Funding: Unrestricted, In-Kind Donations, Volunteers

Address

3414 4th Ave
Sacramento, CA 95817

Phone

916-454-9688

fax

916-739-1178

Social Media 0

How can we help?

Suggested articles

  • How does my nonprofit get started on Mightycause?
  • Why use Mightycause?
  • What is Mightycause?