West Sacramento Neighbors Fair

West Sacramento Neighbors Fair, Inc. (Neighbors Fair), a 501(c)(3) non-profit corporation established in 2003, seeks to recognize and promote West Sacramento as a culturally diverse city with a rich heritage. Originally, the organization sponsored a free annual public, multi-cultural fair for seven years with the goal of educating local citizens about the various cultural traditions within the community, including the contributions of ethnic groups such as the Portuguese, Latino, Russian, Sikh, Southeast Asian, Native American, and African Americans.

In 2014, the Neighbor's Fair Board sought approval from the Federal Communications Commission for a license to operate a low powered FM broadcast radio station originating from West Sacramento. In March of 2015, the Neighbors Fair successfully obtained a construction permit issued by the FCC entitling it to proceed with the construction of radio station identified under the call letters KYWS-LP (Know Your West Sacramento) and in March of 2018 KYWS-LP began broadcast operations on frequency 92.9 FM.

Since 2016, the new leadership of Neighbors Fair, Inc. has been committed to continuing the mission and promoting the cultural diversity and heritage of West Sacramento. The articles of incorporation, bylaws, and policies of West Sacramento Neighbors Fair, Inc., all support a broader educational mission that included operation of a non-commercial radio station and a dynamic online audio streaming channel.

Mission

West Sacramento Neighbors Fair mission is to bring information and news to residents and visitors in West Sacramento to enhance community, cooperation, and conversation. The mission is further dedicated to providing our youth with communication tools to further their education in broadcasting and radio technology as career paths.

Needs

Equipment: Upgraded dipole antenna system.

Volunteers: Familiar with production methods and procedures of radio broadcasting, hosting, DJ to conduct training sessions and live and offline interviews.

Equipment: Mixer boards, microphones, headsets.

Unrestricted funds: To be used for equipment purchases, volunteer stipends, community outreach events.

Restricted funds: To secure licensed media agreements.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

West Sacramento Neighbors Fair

other names

WSNF

Tax id (EIN)

56-2311088

Mission Category

Community Improvement

Organization Need

Funding: Program, Funding: Unrestricted, Volunteers

Address

664 Cummins Road
West Sacramento, CA 95691

Phone

916-617-2288

Social Media 0

How can we help?

Suggested articles

  • How does my nonprofit get started on Mightycause?
  • Why use Mightycause?
  • What is Mightycause?