United Way California Capital Region

Reviewed by the Sacramento Region Community Foundation

$27,133 raised by 173 donors

100% complete

$18,000 Goal


About Your Local United Way

For over 100 years, United Way California Capital Region has mobilized our local community to action so all can thrive. Throughout our history to end poverty in our region, we have found one place where we can reach the most families in need – school. 

School is Square One for ending family poverty because education is the great equalizer. It opens the door to jobs, resources and skills that help people not just survive, but thrive.

Our Square One Approach provides a continuum of services aimed at ending poverty for local families, starting with education. From providing books to preschoolers for their own home library and kindergarten readiness for those who didn’t have the opportunity to attend preschool to a reading tutoring program for grade-schoolers and helping  foster youth with financial literacy and support in and out of the classroom, your local United Way is dedicated to improving the opportunities for under-resourced children to ensure they have the educational foundation to succeed as adults.

What Your Support Means for Your Local United Way

Your donations support our key education programs that provide opportunities for local youth to excel in school. Since last year's Big Day of Giving (BDOG), we have put your support back into the community, adding over 2,500 kids to our key education programs which you can learn more about by clicking the "Our Programs" tab on this site or visiting yourlocalunitedway.org.

However, there are so many other local children who require your support in order to truly thrive. Every donation to United Way California Capital Region during BDOG will support our four key education programs for kids in Amador, El Dorado, Placer, Sacramento and Yolo counties.


Giving Activity

Mission

United Way California Capital Region's mission is to build stronger, healthier and more compassionate communities. We are dedicated to improving the lives of families and children in the Amador, El Dorado, Placer, Sacramento, and Yolo counties.

Needs

Make your gift today & help us in our 100th Anniversary Goal of helping 10,000 local kids excel in school by 2025!

Equity Statement

United Way California Capital Region believes that a commitment to diversity, equity and inclusion is fundamental to reducing poverty, educational and economic disparities; and that this local United Way has a critical role to play in and throughout the Capital Region. We believe partnerships and collaborations are key to our efforts.

More than ever, strong, unified collaboration between community members and private, public, and nonprofit sectors is critical to advance real change and build resilient communities. We all need to work together to create a more equitable Capital Region.

To ensure United Way leads with diversity, equity and inclusion, the following framework serves as a guidepost:

• Diversity is the presence of differences that may include race, gender, religion, sexual orientation, ethnicity, nationality, socioeconomic status, language, (dis)ability, age, religious commitment, or political perspective.

•We also recognize that individuals affiliate with multiple identities. Populations that have been, and remain, underrepresented are marginalized in the broader society.

• Equity is the intentional inclusion of everyone in society. It is achieved when systemic, institutional and historical barriers based on race, gender, sexual orientation, and other identities are dismantled and no longer predict socioeconomic, education and health outcomes.

• Inclusion is where any individual or group is and feels welcomed, respected, supported, valued, and can fully participate. Inclusion embraces differences and offers respect in words and actions for all people, and fosters a diversity of thought, ideas, perspectives and values. Inclusion is when diverse individuals can participate fully in the decision-making processes and opportunities.

United Way California Capital Region:

• Recognizes that structural racism, ethnic discrimination and other forms of oppression have contributed to the persistent disparities United Way seeks to dismantle.

• Acknowledges that these inequities are the result of policies and practices that work to marginalize entire populations of people.

• Unequivocally denounces racism and ethnic discrimination because they undermine the well-being and vitality of all communities.

• Network strives to engage community members and elevate the voices of those who have traditionally been marginalized.

• Will collaborate with residents and public and private partners to co-create solutions that ensure everyone has the resources, support, opportunities and networks they need to thrive.

We practice our commitment to diversity, equity, and inclusion by living our Square One values to:

• Help Kids Excel in School

• Invest in Families

• Strengthen Our Schools

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

United Way California Capital Region

other names

UWCCR

Year Established

1923

Tax id (EIN)

94-1225382

Mission Category

Human Services

Operating Budget

$5,000,001-$10 million

Organization Need

Funding: Unrestricted

Demographics Served

Youth & Children, Low-income individuals/families, General population

BIPOC Leadership

Both the Executive Director & Board Chair

Local Counties Served

El Dorado, Placer, Sacramento, Yolo

Equity Statement

Equity Statement

Address

10389 Old Placerville Road
Sacramento, CA 95827

Service areas

Amador, CA, US

Placer, CA, US

El Dorado, CA, US

Yolo, CA, US

Sacramento, CA, US

Phone

916-368-3000

Social Media