Sacramento Valley Conservancy

Reviewed in 2022 by the Sacramento Region Community Foundation

$33,179 raised by 155 donors

95% complete

$35,000 Goal

The Sacramento Valley Conservancy (SVC) was founded in 1990 on two basic principles: open lands are necessary for quality of life, and we must care for the land today so future generations may enjoy its physical and spiritual benefits tomorrow.

SVC is the Sacramento Region's oldest land trust, protecting land, managing natural resources, and sharing special places. SVC's main projects include a vernal pool preserve, various parkways (including the Dry Creek Parkway, the Humbug-Willow Creek Parkway, and the American River Parkway), agricultural land preservation, oak woodland protection, and Camp Pollock -- an urban open space and rustic venue near downtown Sacramento.

Deer Creek Hills Preserve and Camp Pollock are utilized for public recreation and SVC's YES (Youth Education and Stewardship) Program outings which introduce people to our natural environment for education, volunteerism, and recreation.

Mission

SVC's mission is to preserve the beauty, character and biodiversity of the Sacramento Valley landscape by protecting and stewarding natural and working lands, and scenic open spaces for the benefit of current and future generations.

Needs

Land Conservation & Stewardship: SVC works hard to protect Sacramento valley's most precious and unique landscapes stretching from the Central California Delta to the Sierra foothills and up to the Sutter Buttes. We acquire, steward, and hold conservation easements on over 18,000 acres of land, but our work is far from done. As the region quickly changes, we are working diligently to protect and preserve the farms and ranchland, vernal pools, waterways, and historical resources that make the Sacramento region unique. Our 21st century plan is to add a thirteen-mile long connected open space corridor from Deer Creek Hills Preserve off of Jackson Highway to the American River Parkway at Prairie City Road; protection of this 10,000-acre corridor is essential for wildlife migration in East Sacramento County.

Land Management & Public Access: SVC manages Deer Creek Hills, Sacramento County's largest open space preserve at 4,600 acres, and Camp Pollock, the 11-acre gem of the American River Parkway. Each year we serve more than 10,000 visitors, host 250 outings and more than 30 clean-up days. Our dedicated core of 60 docents and five staff members manage the outings, events, and reservations.

Youth Education and Stewardship Program: SVC is dedicated to teaching and inspiring the youth of today to be tomorrow's stewards of the environment. Each year SVC provides discounted event space for educational outings and hosts more than 3,300 youth from various program partnerships with schools, scouts, and youth programs. Nearly 5,000 people came to our properties to learn about stewardship, adding up to roughly 20,000 hours of hands-on learning experience in the outdoors.

Volunteerism: With more than 18,000 acres to monitor and maintain, SVC is always in need of volunteers. Whether you want to mow the lawn at Camp Pollock, repair the fence at Deer Creek Hills, share information at a community event, or lend a hand with administrative office tasks, we can put your time and talents to good use! Please also contact us if you are interested in helping with special events, coordinating a service day, joining our board of directors, or becoming a docent.

- Tractor, ride on mower, Weed Wackers, tools for invasive species removal.

- Services and materials for a full renovation of the Camp Pollock Lodge kitchen.

- Garden and nursery supplies for the Camp Pollock Native Plant Nursery and demonstration garden.

- Six-month port-a-let rental.

- Gift cards for any amount: OfficeMax, Office Depot, Staples, Costco, REI, Home Depot, Amazon, gas stations, Lowes, Target, or others to use in fundraising auctions.

- Local performance groups interested in performing at Camp Pollock.

- Electrical, plumbing and contracting services at Camp Pollock.

- Garden Wagons (new or used) for hauling materials and camp gear at Camp Pollock.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Sacramento Valley Conservancy

other names

SVC, Sac Valley Conservancy, Camp Pollock, Deer Creek Hills Preserve

Tax id (EIN)

68-0256214

Mission Category

Environment

Operating Budget

$500,001-$1 million

Organization Need

Funding: Unrestricted, Funding: Program, Volunteers, In-Kind Donations

Address

PO Box 163351
Sacramento, CA 95816

Service areas 0

Sacramento, CA, US

Yolo, CA, US

Amador, CA, US

San Joaquin, CA, US

Solano, CA, US

Phone

916-974-4326

fax

916-924-3803

Social Media 0

How can we help?

Suggested articles

  • Your Organization Dashboard
  • How to Cusomize your Organization Page
  • How to add or remove an admin from my organization's account