Sacramento Roller Derby

Reviewed in 2022 by the Sacramento Region Community Foundation

$21,224 raised by 99 donors

100% complete

$10,000 Goal

Sacramento Roller Derby combines the best skaters in the region and is built on a strong history of roller derby in Sacramento. Sacramento Roller Derby has represented Sacramento at national and international tournaments within the Women's Flat Track Derby Association (WFTDA). Our league is made up of more than 100 active skaters dedicated to the amazing sport of roller derby. We offer three women's teams for ages 18+, two all-gender juniors teams for ages 8-17, and a training program for skaters of all levels and ages.

Mission

Sacramento Roller Derby is a 501(c)(3) charitable organization dedicated to the empowerment of youths, women, and the Sacramento community through acts of philanthropy and volunteerism, participation in public events and entertainment, and by fostering athletic competition and camaraderie in the sport of flat track roller derby at local, national, and international levels.

Needs

Over the last two years, roller skating has seen a huge rise in popularity and we have received hundreds of requests to participate in our training program. We want to make it possible for anyone who wants to participate in our program to be able to. This Big Day of Giving we are raising unrestricted funds to help keep our sport financially accessible for all, especially since the pandemic has impacted many people’s financial situations. Our sport teaches more than just roller derby skills. It grows confidence, teaches body positivity, and shows women and children that they are capable of more than they ever thought possible. Your donations will be used to grow our skate and gear lending library and increase the number of scholarships we are able to offer each year. Our scholarships and a free gear lending library lower the financial barrier to entry to our sport. Help us bring skating skills and more to the Sacramento community!

To give our community a sense of the costs associated with increasing our lending library and providing scholarships, we have outlined a few donor levels. All donors from 2022 will have their names recognized in our lending library room!

Junior Program:

$250 Gear Gifter: Expands our free lending library by one set of gear (skates, helmet, knee pads, elbow pads, and wrist guards) for a new junior skater, which allows us to offer more spots in each introductory class.

$15 Intro Investor: Provides one introductory skating lesson for a junior skater which allows them to experience the joy and challenge of skating.

$70 Long-term Learner: Provides eight weeks of introductory classes for a junior skater which will teach them foundational safe skating skills.

Adult Program:

$300 Gear Gifter: Expands our free lending library by one set of gear (skates, helmet, knee pads, elbow pads, and wrist guards) for a new adult skater, which allows us to offer more spots in each introductory class.

$15 Intro Investor: Provides one introductory skating lesson for a junior skater which allows them to experience the joy and challenge of skating.

$70 Long-term Learner: Provides eight weeks of introductory classes for an adult skater which will teach them the foundational safe skating skills.

Additional Needs:

Unrestricted funds for the completion of our facility:

Our Big Day of Giving fundraisers in 2020 and 2021 have moved us closer to being able to complete our new facility. While we are nearing completion, financial assistance is still needed and appreciated. Our vision is to create a facility that serves the community in addition to our league.

Unrestricted funds for our adult and juniors programs:

Adult League: The adult skaters in our league pay for their own gear, uniforms, athletic conditioning, and travel to games. Funds for the adult league are used to subsidize travel, provide athletic conditioning classes, and offer financial support to skaters.

Junior's League: Our juniors program has grown leaps and bounds in the last four years. Our juniors are now competing at a national level which means more travel and events. Funds for the junior league will be used to subsidize travel, uniforms, provide athletic conditioning classes, and offer financial support to skaters.

Volunteers:

Sacramento Roller Derby is made up of 100% volunteers. Our volunteers are referees, game officials, game day attendants, fundraising support, coaches, and medics. Volunteering is a great way to be part of our community without having to be a player!

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Sacramento Roller Derby

other names

Ultimate Derby Radness

Tax id (EIN)

26-3906530

Mission Category

Recreation & Sports

Operating Budget

$50,001 - $100,000

Organization Need

Funding: Unrestricted, Volunteers

Demographics Served

AAPI, BIPOC, Veterans, Youth & Children, Hispanic/Latino/Latina/Latinx, LGBTQ+

Address

PO BOX 660201
SACRAMENTO, CA 95866

Service areas 0

Sacramento, CA, US

Phone

858 472 1289

Social Media 0

How can we help?

Suggested articles

  • Your Organization Dashboard
  • How to Cusomize your Organization Page
  • How to add or remove an admin from my organization's account