Sierra Pacific Great Pyrenees Club, Inc

Reviewed by the Sacramento Region Community Foundation

$568 raised by 5 donors

1% complete

$85,000 Goal

The Pandemic hit us hard and we are still struggling to recover. With donations down and shelters overflowing, our rescue faces unprecedented challenges.

The Situation: The pandemic's impact on our rescue has been devastating. We've seen a surge in abandoned and neglected dogs, and our shelters are full to capacity. We receive around 15 calls daily from owners wanting to surrender their dogs, many of whom are young and vulnerable.

The Need: We're stretched thin, but the dogs still need care. From surgeries to basic necessities like food and shelter, the costs are mounting. With adoptions down and fundraising events difficult, our online presence, including the "Big Day of Giving" platform, is crucial for our survival.

How You Can Help: Your contribution, no matter the amount, will make a real difference. Your support will ensure we can continue our lifesaving work and provide a second chance to animals in need.

About Us: Sierra Pacific Great Pyrenees Club, Inc. (Rescue) has been rescuing dogs since 1996. We're a registered non-profit with a no-kill facility, dedicated to finding loving homes for our rescues. Every dog receives proper care, vaccinations, and microchipping before adoption.

Donate Today:  Thank you for your support. Together, we can make a difference in the lives of these animals.



Giving Activity

Mission

To rescue abused, abandoned, and unwanted Great Pyrenees and Great Pyrenees mixed dogs. Our program provides for all vaccines, spay/neuter, microchip, restore to health, microscopic fecal, heart-worm-4DX test or heart-worm treatments. Dogs healthy enough for adoption will be re-homed to qualified applicants who have filled out the questionnaire, provided references, had a successful home study and engaged into a contract.

Needs

Veterinary Care: Our annual veterinary expenses exceed $85,000, covering medical care for both the dogs in our program and emergency treatment for dogs owned by the public who turn to us for assistance.

Kennel Reconstruction: We urgently need to rebuild our kennel enclosures, as the existing ones are over 30 years old and have deteriorated from years of use. The estimated cost for this project is $53,000.

Employee Hiring: To alleviate our workload and ensure quality care for our dogs, we plan to hire one to two employees at an annual cost of approximately $38,000 per employee, including insurance and taxes.

Yard Redesign and Landscaping: Given California's recent drought conditions, our dog yard requires a makeover to provide a welcoming and safe environment for both dogs and potential adopters. This project aims to create a positive impression and ensure a clean and suitable space for visits.

Transport Vehicle Replacement: Our current transport van, a 2000 model with over 150,000 miles, is becoming unreliable and prone to mechanical issues. As we often transport multiple large dogs, a spacious and dependable vehicle is crucial. We estimate the cost of a suitable replacement to be $65,000.

Your support is vital in helping us meet these critical needs and continue our lifesaving work. Every contribution makes a significant impact in providing care and support to animals in need. Thank you for considering our cause.

Equity Statement

Sierra Pacific Great Pyrenees Club, Inc. (Rescue) is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization reliant on volunteers and public donations. Our operations, is not funded through city or county tax bases, are transparent and accountable, with annual tax returns filed. Donations are dedicated to providing vital medical care, food, housing, vaccinations, and supplies for abused, abandoned, and unwanted Great Pyrenees and Great Pyrenees mixed dogs. As an essential community resource, we offer crucial services to those in need.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Sierra Pacific Great Pyrenees Club, Inc

other names

SPGPC

Year Established

1991

Tax id (EIN)

94-3305590

Mission Category

Animal

Operating Budget

$50,001 - $100,000

Organization Need

Funding: Unrestricted, Other

Demographics Served

Animals, General population

BIPOC Leadership

Both the Executive Director & Board Chair

Local Counties Served

El Dorado, Placer, Sacramento, Yolo

Equity Statement

Equity Statement

Address

8700 Golden Spur Drive
Granite Bay, CA 95746

Service areas

Sacramento, CA, US

Phone

916-275-0875

Social Media