Sierra College Foundation

Reviewed by the Sacramento Region Community Foundation

$5,993 raised by 47 donors

100% complete

$5,000 Goal

The Sierra College Foundation is a 501(c)(3) non-profit, tax exempt organization that raises money from private donors to support students, college programs, and the future of Sierra College. The Foundation was formed in 1972 and incorporated in 1973 with a mission of "giving the community the opportunity to invest in the development of quality educational opportunities for all." Working closely with the Sierra College district, the Foundation is committed to promoting student equity and success. Thanks to the generosity of businesses, individuals and foundation grants, the Sierra College Foundation has grown along with the college. From its early years when it established its first scholarship, the Sierra College Foundation now awards more than $300,000 in student scholarships each year and has numerous endowments to support students. The Foundation also encourages gifts to enhance college programs for faculty support and facility growth, and is actively working on its Student Assistance Fund Endowment which provides assistance to any student with a verified need. Overall, the Sierra College Foundation has assisted thousands of donors in fulfilling their philanthropic desires.

Mission

The Mission of Sierra College Foundation is to give members of our community the opportunity to assist and invest in the development of quality educational opportunities for all. In concert with the Sierra College District and the community it serves, the Sierra College Foundation commits itself to work toward educational excellence.

Needs

Basic Needs Center: Sierra College now offers a comprehensive Basic Needs Center on its Rocklin Campus! This one stop model includes an expanded Food Pantry, a Clothing Closet, and resources for housing assistance, mental health care, transportation, and more. Hundreds of students visit the Basic Needs Center each week to receive groceries and other support. For many, this extra care makes the difference between them continuing their education or dropping out. Sierra College Foundation seeks support to keep the Basic Needs Center prepared to assist students-in-need.

Former Foster Youth: Sierra College Foundation seeks funding to purchase Care Packs for former foster youth attending Sierra College. The Care Packs include basic items needed to help these students get on their feet and give them a good start to the school year. Of particular importance, a Care Pack shows former foster youth that there are people out there who support them and want them to succeed.

Student Veterans: Boots to Books is a specialized program created to prepare student military veterans for the transition from military life to higher education. Boots to Books provides an overview of college terms, student success practices, the transfer process, how to utilize VA benefits, and more. It also identifies veteran students who may need additional assistance with mental health and works to provide the necessary added support.

Emergency Grants: This program helps students facing one-time emergencies so they can continue in school. There is much more to funding a college education than tuition. Students are faced with the high cost of books, normal living expenses, transportation, and unexpected challenges.

Scholarships: Through the generosity of individuals, corporations, and private foundations, Sierra College Foundation offers scholarships to deserving students each year. Approximately 220 students receive over $300,000 in scholarships annually.

The Student Assistance Fund Endowment (SAFE) is intended to help level the playing field for all students. Through SAFE, any Sierra College student in good standing can get assistance to complete their education. Many students face food insecurity, transportation challenges, situational homelessness and other barriers to their success. SAFE is designed to provide customized financial assistance to help students move past these challenges.

Equity Statement

Sierra College Foundation offers assistance to students and campus programs that support the Sierra Community College District’s commitment to equity. Working together, we are committed to eliminating equity gaps in all student populations with proactive, student-centered practices and policies that fully engage the college community.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Sierra College Foundation

other names

SCF

Year Established

1972

Tax id (EIN)

23-7241877

Mission Category

Education

Operating Budget

$1,000,001-$5 million

Organization Need

Funding: Program

Demographics Served

Veterans, Low-income individuals/families, General population

BIPOC Leadership

Executive Director/CEO

Local Counties Served

Placer, Sacramento

Address

5100 Sierra College Blvd
Rocklin, CA 95677

Service areas

Placer, CA, US

Nevada, CA, US

Sacramento, CA, US

El Dorado, CA, US

Phone

916-660-7020

fax

916-630-4547

Social Media