PBS KVIE

Reviewed by the Sacramento Region Community Foundation

$106,261 raised by 644 donors

PBS KVIE is an invaluable part of the greater Sacramento region, giving young and lifelong learners a base to explore ideas, arts, and adventures on four unique channels: KVIE, KVIE2, KVIE WORLD, KVIE PBS KIDS. PBS KVIE's award-winning programs showcase the best our community has to offer, and viewers explore the larger world through PBS programs that engage the mind, body, and spirit. As the only locally owned television station in the market, PBS KVIE reflects the community back to itself by featuring the best of PBS and creating local programs about our region's past, present, and future.

PBS KVIE is the region's premiere storyteller. PBS KVIE airs programs that pique curiosity, open minds to challenging ideas, and invite each member of our community to discover new perspectives, ask deeper questions, and embark on new adventures. By staying connected to the arts, education, the environment, health, agriculture, local history, and more, PBS KVIE's original local programs deeply expose key issues while celebrating all that makes our region a true community.

Mission

PBS KVIE's mission is to inspire you to explore the world and connect with your community through the integrity of public media.

Needs

$200,000: Funding for local storytelling about our region on 'ViewFinder' documentaries and stories of America’s hardworking, innovative farmers and ranchers on our national series 'America's Heartland.'

$150,000: Funding for stories that capture Northern California's beauty, history, and fascinating people and places on 'Rob on the Road.'

$125,000: Funding for digital-first local features to complement local broadcast productions.

$100,000: Funding for stories about California's complex, evolving, and innovative public education system on 'Inside California Education' or for conversations that matter to our region on 'Studio Sacramento.'

$50,000: Funding for stories about local artists on 'KVIE Arts Showcase.'

Equity Statement

We are committed:

To diversity, equity, and inclusion as core values. Our goal is to build and foster a culture where open-minded and varied perspectives are encouraged and celebrated. Diversity is an integral part of how we function as an organization.

We believe:

All voices should be heard and represented through a lens of authenticity. We represent and serve Northern California's communities by producing content and programming that inspires and connects.

We value:

Our team. We recognize our strong and cohesive collective helps us to grow as a public media and community leader. Creating an environment where employees feel safe and supported is vital to our success.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

PBS KVIE

other names

KVIE Public Television

Year Established

1959

Tax id (EIN)

94-1421463

Mission Category

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Operating Budget

$10,000,001-$100 million

Organization Need

Funding: Program

Local Counties Served

El Dorado, Placer, Sacramento, Yolo

Equity Statement

Equity Statement

Address

2030 W. El Camino Avenue
Sacramento, CA 95833

Service areas

Sacramento, CA, US

Stockton, CA, US

Modesto, CA, US

Phone

916-929-5843

Social Media