Breathe California Sacramento Region

$6,280 Raised by 68 Donors

100% complete

$1,000 Goal

Breathe California Sacramento Region, founded in Sacramento in 1917 as the Sacramento Society for the Prevention and Cure of Tuberculosis and then the American Lung Association of Sacramento-Emigrant Trails, has been a champion in fighting for clean air, healthy lungs and the elimination of lung disease in the Sacramento Region for more than 100 years. It is one of the oldest and most active nonprofit agencies in the Sacramento area, committed to serving the lung health needs of the local community. Whether focusing on specific underserved communities and schools or building coalitions and consensus across political and business sectors to make positive changes, Breathe California Sacramento Region has made a lasting impact on the health and well-being of Northern California residents. Prevention, education and advocacy have proven to be successful strategies in the organization's long history.

Mission

Breathe California Sacramento Region is dedicated to healthy air and preventing lung and other air-pollution related diseases by partnering with youth, advocating public policy, supporting air pollution research, and educating the public. I am excited to be the President of an organization that, for the past 100 years, has been committed to the health and well-being of the residents of Northern California.

Needs

Cash contribution, or recurring (monthly) giving, event sponsorship.

We welcome volunteers to help us realize our mission. Volunteer opportunities exist in the following areas: annual events; program internships; office assistance; education and advocacy.

We appreciate the following in-kind donations: event expertise (audio/visual), energy bars/foods for cycling fundraiser, electrolyte beverages, paper products/office supplies.

Updated projector/portable screen, updated computer monitors and keyboards.

Our Communications Department can often use extra hands in the area of marketing material development.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Breathe California Sacramento Region

other names

BCSR

Tax id (EIN)

94-1641240

Mission Category

Health

Operating Budget

$1,000,001-$5 million

Organization Need

Funding: Unrestricted, In-Kind Donations, Other, Technology, Volunteers

Address

909 12th St. Suite 100
Sacramento, CA 95814

Phone

916-444-5900

fax

916-444-6661

Social Media 0

How can we help?

Suggested articles

  • How does my nonprofit get started on Mightycause?
  • Why use Mightycause?
  • What is Mightycause?