A.R.C. Auburn Renewal Center

Reviewed by the Sacramento Region Community Foundation

1% complete

$20,000 Goal

The A.R.C Auburn Renewal Center is a ministry of the Auburn SDA church and is now in it's 12th year of operation. To date we have provided services to over 25,000 patients that have found their way to us from all over the northern California territories and even further. We offer medical, dental, vision. Spanish speaking diabetes education classes, women's health and mental health services to the un-insured, under-insured, low income, un-documented as well as those who have found themselves living on the edges of society. All services are provided free of charge. Our staff is comprised of over 40 professional and lay people who have each donated their time and specific talents out of love for another. We rely on the donations of those who come to us for services and our fantastic community partnerships, our faithful grant providers and private donors.

We invite you to come and take a tour of the clinic to fully appreciate what we have put together in Auburn, CA.

Mission

We see each person as a whole and unique individual. We enthusiastically endeavor to minister to the physical, mental, sociological and spiritual well-being of each of those who pass through our doors.

"When you did it for one of the least of these my brothers and sisters, you were doing it to Me." -Matthew 25:40

Needs

Our greatest asset is our staff. We are always on the look-out for interested folks to replenish our ever changing volunteer pool. Doctors, Nurses, Dentists, Optometrists, mental health workers and people who might like to work face to face with our visitors as support staff.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

A.R.C. Auburn Renewal Center

other names

Auburn Clinic

Year Established

2012

Mission Category

Health Care

Operating Budget

$50,001 - $100,000

Organization Need

Volunteers

Demographics Served

Low-income individuals/families, Homeless/Underhoused/Unhoused, Hispanic/Latino/Latina/Latinx

Local Counties Served

Placer, Sacramento

Address

12225 Rock Creek Road
Auburn, CA 95602

Service areas

Auburn, CA, US

Phone

530-887-8673