4 R Friends//The Street Vets

Reviewed by the Sacramento Region Community Foundation

0% complete

$131,575 Goal

4 R Friends is a locally active, donor funded, and all-volunteer powered animal rescue and community support organization. It is our mission to reduce the number of pets being needlessly euthanized in our community. Our Street Vets Team brings the necessary elements of responsible pet ownership to communities where veterinary resources are scarce, enabling low-income and indigent pet owners to keep their pets happy, healthy, and at home. We hold three free clinics a month in our targeted communities. We serve up to 500 dogs and a handful of cats each month with vaccines, collars, tags, microchips, flea prevention, care of medical problems, and appointments for free spay and neuter. Our Rescue Team rescues pets with catastrophic injuries and illness who would otherwise be euthanized in shelters or emergency hospitals due to lack of resources for their care. We provide for their medical needs, rehabilitate them in foster homes, and place them in adoptive homes where they will never want for love or care again.

Mission

We are committed to keeping the most at-risk pets in our community happy, healthy, and at home with families who love them.

We operate multiple monthly mobile clinics that take the resources directly to the communities that need the most help, including several homeless encampments and branches of the Sacramento Library.

Our mobile surgery unit provides free spay, neuter, dental, and trauma interventions.

Needs

Monetary donations can be made to our four major programs:

- Major Medical Fund for injured and ill stray and relinquished animals

- Street Vets Fund for medical supplies to offer free care for at risk community-owned pets

- Spay/Neuter Fund for spay and neuter of pets owned by unhoused clients

-Community Transitional Foster Program providing foster care for pets of unhoused clients who are hospitalized, in treatment or rehabilitation programs, or temporary housing that prohibits pets.

Donations in kind:

We accept collars, leashes, harnesses, dog and cat food, and medical supplies and instruments that are new or like new, and not expired.

We also seek:

Contract/carpentry support for maintaining facilities.

Volunteers with the following skills: Veterinary technicians and veterinarians, photographers, data input, foster home providers, event volunteers, local transporters for events, fundraising event planners.

.

Equity Statement

4 R Friends: The Street Vets does not and shall not discriminate on the basis of race, color, religion (creed), gender, gender expression, age, national origin (ancestry), disability, marital status, sexual orientation, or military status, in any of its activities or operations. These activities include, but are not limited to, hiring and firing of staff, selection of volunteers and vendors, and provision of services. We are committed to providing an inclusive and welcoming environment for all members of our staff, clients, volunteers, subcontractors, vendors, and clients.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

4 R Friends//The Street Vets

other names

4RF

Year Established

2010

Tax id (EIN)

27-4223617

Mission Category

Animal

Operating Budget

$100,001-$250,000

Organization Need

Funding: Program, In-Kind Donations, Volunteers

Demographics Served

Animals, Low-income individuals/families, Homeless/Underhoused/Unhoused

Local Counties Served

Sacramento

Address

4820 8TH AVE
Sacramento, CA 95820

Headquarters

P.O. Box 5961
Sacramento, CA 95817

Service areas

Sacramento, CA, US

Phone

916-290-0880

Social Media